In creating perfumes, Kismet Jardin is guided by scientific data on the raw materials about the following safety precautionary principles:
Acute dermal toxicity
Development and reproductive toxicity
Toxicokinetics & metabolism
We use a large number of essences, essential oils and extracts.To make perfume concentrate, Kismet Jardin uses precious hand-picked natural ingredients. Instead of an alcohol base, we use a lipid base, which can soothe the skin.
Some of the ingredients we regularly use are:
Jasmine Absolute (Jasminum officinale): It takes more than three and half million flowers of jasmine blossom, plucked in the early hours of the morning, before sunrise, to produce just one pound of essence. It takes more than two thousand pound of flowers to produce one pound of essence. A litre/kg of oil may cost thousands of dollars but synthetic jasmine can be obtained for $200 per litre/kg.
Jasmine is also known as “queen of the night” and women have treasured its beautiful, seductive fragrance for centuries. Its fragrance is uplifting, stimulating and counteracts nervous exhaustation. Rich and warm, heavy and fruity, intensely floral, it can provide wings to your imagination. It possesses anti-depressant and aphrodisiacal properties.
Lotus Absolute (Nelumbo nucifera): A spiritual symbol of victory over lower nature because its roots are in the murky waters, but it blossoms above, touching every heart and mind with its pure beauty. Buddhists monks carried this plant to every corner of Asia. Both pink lotus and white lotus have sweet and fruity fragrance.
Frankincense Oil (Boswellia carteri): Also known as “olibanum”, Frankincense is a Medieval French name, franc encens ‘free incense,’ that is, the pure incense.
In biblical times frankincense oil was more precious than gold in weight. It was the liquid gold of ancients. The famous gifts of the Magi to the infant Christ were gold and frankincense and myrrh.
Boswellia carteri is distilled from the resin of the tree, which is found in southern peninsula of Arabia and Somalian deserts of northeast Africa. Frankincense oil was used as the “holy anointing oil” in various cultures. Its fragrance is uplifting, reviving, soothing, encourages contemplation and spirituality.
Ambrette Seed Absolute (Abelmoschus moschatus): The oil and essence is derived from Hibiscus plant and its Latin name is Hibiscus Abelmoschus. Due to its rich, sweet, floral and musky fragrance, it is considered to be plant equivalent to animal musk. The essence of Ambrette seed improves with age in its fragrance profile.
Spikenard Oil (Nardostachys jatamansi): Mary Magdalene used oil of spikenard to anoint the feet of Yahshuah (Jesus) before the last supper. The fragrance is musky, woody and green. Spikenard is a product of Himalayan foothills. Song of Solomon also has a romantic mention of Spikenard.
“While the king sat at his table, my Spikenard sent forth its fragrance”. Song of Solomon 1:12
Spikenard oil was also used by Roman perfumers in the preparation called nardinum”.
Rose Absolute (Rosa Damscena, Rosa Centifolia): It takes almost a ton of Rose flowers to produce one pound of essence. There are varieties of Roses and their essences, rose absolutes can come from Morocco, Bulgaria, Egypt, India, France and Russia. An Arab physician, Avicenna (980 A.D.-1037 A.D.) was born in Persia. Avicenna recorded the descriptions and use of Rose for medicinal purposes. Rose essence has beautiful sweet and aphrodisiac like fragrance.
Galbanum Oil (Ferula gummosa): Galbanum was part of the pure and holy perfume formula given to Moses in the Bible (Exodus 30:34). The plant is a native to the Middle East and western Asia. Galbanum was also used in Egypt in cosmetics and in the embalming. It has a fresh green top note with balsamic, woody and dry undertone.
Champaca Absolute (Michelia champaca): This flower is a close relative to magnolias, but Champaca has a powerful and tenacious fruity floral fragrance. In India Champaca is used in making garlands for wedding and other auspicious occasions. Buddhists monks from India took Champaca to China.
Vetiver Oil (Vetiveria zizanioides): Vetiver’s fragrance is superbly complex and carries with it different facets of exotic perfumery. In Sanskrit literature Vetiver was called ‘sugandhimula’ (fragrant root). Its scent is a mixture of cool green, sweet and fresh with slightly woody undernote.
Tuberose Absolute (Polianthes tuberosa): A pure absolute extraction of Tuberose is one of the most expensive flower essence. The plant is a native of Mexico. Its fragrance is intense, sweet-floral with slightly spicy undertone. Morocco, France and India produce excellent tuberose absolute. Research has revealed that tuberose has a relaxing and sensuous profile with a significant increase in happiness. It is a perfect fragrance to use to enhance romantic moments.
Patchouli Oil (Pogostemon cablin): It has a sweet, herbaceous top note and slightly green body note with earthy spicy woody undertones. Its odour is very powerful, which imparts depth, character, and lasting quality to a composition. Patchouli is native to India and Indonesia and the oil is derived from the leaves and stems of the plant.
Oakmoss Absolute (Evernia Prunastri): The essence is made from greenish-brown lichen which grows on Oak trees. The Oak is native to USA and central-southern Europe. The essence has very versatile fragrance profile and can be used in all types of perfumes (floral, oriental, Chypre).
Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia): Vanilla adds sweetness and richness to floral type perfumes. Vanilla is an orchid. In order to produce the vanilla, pod, needs to be pollinated by bees, Melipona bees, a species of hummingbird, "hand pollination" of the flowers was developed so that vanilla could be successfully grown commercially.
The vanilla pods, after they are picked, need to be dried and then ferment to develop that rich flavor. It is a complicated process involving many months. Vanilla beans are grown in Madagascar and the surrounding islands, Uganda, Indonesia, Tahiti, Mexico and India.
Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis): It has fresh note with depth of fruity herbal notes. It is very diffusive and can be used either as a top or middle note in perfumery compositions. It has calming, soothing and relaxant properties.
Labdanum (Cistus ladaniferus): Labdanum is also known as "Rock Rose". It has been in use for its healing properties and as an aromatic agent since antiquity. It has deep, rich, sweet, herbaceous and balsamic odour. It is native to Mediterranean mountainous regions.
The mainstream perfume Industry lies between petrochemical and pharmaceutical industries. The fragrance-chemist has to build economic considerations into their development work and strives to use the cheapest synthetics to keep costs down.